Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] Connection to the Criminal Theft Statute

The civil theft statute uses the term “steals” without defining it. Courts have generally looked back to the criminal theft statute (Minn. Stat. § 609.52) for a proper definition.

There are many definitions of “theft” in the criminal statute. A common definition of theft is when a person:

intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.

Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1).

Another definition is when a person commits theft by exercising temporary control of property in a manner that “manifests an indifference to the rights of the owner or the restoration of the property to the owner,” or if he “intends to restore the property only on condition that the owner pay a reward or buy back or make other compensation.” Id., subd. 2(5)(i), (iii).

There are many other prohibited acts in the criminal statute, so a person who wants to bring a civil theft claim may have options in the way he or she proves the civil theft claim.

Impact of a Criminal Theft Prosecution