Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] The bottom line is that when someone takes or keeps your stuff, you might be able to get a money judgment against that person through a conversion claim.

Photo by Arjay Bernardo on Unsplash

Civil Theft

A civil theft claim also involves the taking of personal property. Civil theft is similar to conversion, but it also has characteristics of criminal theft. The advantage of a civil theft claim is that while it might be harder to prove than conversion, it could double the plaintiff's damages.

The Civil Theft Statute

Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 provides for civil theft claims, stating:

Subdivision 1. LIABILITY FOR THEFT OF PROPERTY.
A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater. If the property is merchandise stolen from a retail store, its value is the retail price of the merchandise in the store when the theft occurred.

As you can see, the civil theft statute has its own “punitive damages” that can double a claim. This is a risk to any defendant who refuses to return the property, and it gives leverage to the plaintiff.

A civil theft claim is distinct from any criminal prosecution.