Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] • Wage Theft: Unpaid wages and wage theft might be considered conversion or civil theft. However, the employee generally makes employment claims under Chapter 177 or Chapter 181 of Minnesota Statutes. Employment claims might have the benefit of penalties and attorney's fees (something a conversion or civil theft claim might not necessary allow).
  • Probate Context: If the situation involves property that will be part of a decedent's estate, there is a separate conversion rule. Minn. Stat. § 525.392 states: "If any person embezzles, alienates, or converts to personal use any of the personal estate of a decedent or ward before the appointment of a representative, such person shall be liable for double the value of the property so embezzled, alienated, or converted."

Conclusion

When someone takes your personal property, a conversion or civil theft claim can give you a money judgment on which to collect. The civil theft claim can even result in double damages for the plaintiff.