Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] This allows the defendant to claim land or personal property as exempt. If the defendant can show the judge that the subject assets are exempt, then there can be no attachment.

Attachment After Notice and a Hearing

If the plaintiff lacks evidence to get an immediate attachment, he or she can still try for a post-hearing attachment. The plaintiff has to get a hearing date, serve notice on the defendant, file motion paperwork, and appear at a hearing.

Under Minn. Stat. § 570.026, the plaintiff must include a motion and an affidavit detailing “(1) the basis and amount of the claim in the civil action; and (2) the facts which constitute one or more of the grounds for attachment as specified in section 570.02.” The plaintiff should also serve the Exemption Notice, which enables the defendant to claim any property as exempt (i.e., protected from attachment and collection).