Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] Photo by Alexander Mils on Unsplash

Can I Get Money Damages in a Replevin Case?

Yes, a party can potentially get money damages in a replevin case.

However, the court should return the physical property whenever possible. Widgren v. Massie, 352 N.W.2d 420, 425-26 (Minn. Ct. App. 1984). If possession cannot be returned to the Claimant, the value of the property and harmed suffered by the detention can be claimed. See Minn. Stat. § 548.04 (“When the prevailing party is in possession of the property, the value thereof shall not be included in the judgment.”).

Also, Minn. Stat. § 546.23 provides for a Claimant or a Respondent to obtain money damages in a replevin action if possession cannot be returned:

“[T]he jury shall assess the value of the property and the damages, if any are claimed in the complaint or answer, which the prevailing party has sustained by reason of the detention, or taking and withholding, of such property.”

Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 548.04 provides that a replevin judgment “may be for the possession [of the personal property] or the value thereof in case possession cannot be obtained, and damages for the detention, or the taking and withholding.”