Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] • whether to spend the money on a bond, if a judge lets it take immediate or temporary possession of the property;
  • whether other creditors or persons (i.e., good-faith purchasers) must be added to the case.

Litigation

Motions for immediate or temporary possession are discussed in separate sections below. If the claimant does not wish to pursue any of these motions, the case will proceed like any other civil lawsuit (i.e., discovery, mediation, trial). However, either party can ask the judge to advance the trial date. See Minn. Stat. § 565.29 (“A motion for advancement on the calendar or for a date certain for final hearing on the merits may be presented at any time and may be combined with any other motion and the court may advance the case or set a date certain as the ends of justice require.”).

Liens and Other Ownership Claims

Note that some cases involve complicated lien priority disputes between creditors. The court will have to decide which creditor's lien has priority.