Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] You have a right to challenge claimant's claims at a hearing before a judge. This hearing has been scheduled for the ........ day of ..........., .........., at .......... o'clock ..M., at [place] ...........................

After this hearing the judge will decide, what should be done with the property pending a final decision on claimant's claim."

Usually, the court asks the Claimant or the Claimant's attorney to submit a proposed order for the judge to sign.

Hearing & Give-Back

If there is a pre-hearing seizure and the court decides to give property back to the Respondent, Minn. Stat. § 565.25, subd. 2(b) says that the Claimant must bear the costs. The court can order the Claimant's bond “to continue in an amount sufficient to offset damages claimed by respondent by reason of the seizure.”

Basically, this shows that there is a risk for a Claimant. If it gets an immediate seizure but then must give the property back, the Claimant could be liable for some “loss-of-use” damages (which the court could order to be paid out of the bond).