Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] Minn. Stat. § 565.24, subd. 5.

While the court can rely on the affidavits, the court can also swear in the parties and take testimony on the seizure issues.  

Notice of Order to Respondent

If the court makes a prehearing seizure order or other order under Minn. Stat. § 565.24, the Respondent must be personally served with the order and notice of a hearing (or be served by a similar procedure as allowed by the court).

Minn. Stat. § 565.24, subd. 6 provides the basic format for the order:

"NOTICE OF HEARING

Court action has been taken which affects the following property:

[list property]

[Claimant] (hereinafter "claimant") has claimed that claimant is entitled to this property and that claimant's interest in this property would have been harmed unless this court took immediate action.

You have a right to challenge claimant's claims at a hearing before a judge.