Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] Claimant's Bond

If the Claimant is allowed to seize the property pending a final decision in the case, the Claimant generally must file the bond. This provides security for the Respondent in case the Claimant destroys the property. It also protects against the Respondent's lack of use of the property for income purposes. If the Claimant destroys the property, the bonding company will have to pay an amount ordered by the court.

The amount of the bond is 1.5 times the “fair market value of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 565.25, subd. 1 states:

An order for seizure of property from the respondent shall provide that the seizure shall be contingent upon claimant's filing of a bond approved by the court conditioned for the return of the property to the respondent, if a return be adjudged, and for the payment to the respondent of any sum adjudged against the claimant. The bond shall be in an amount which is 1-1/2 times the fair market value of the property seized.

What is the fair market value? The parties must estimate the value in their motion affidavits. The Claimant must develop some basis for the estimate. Creditors usually have the purchase price and depreciation data. The Claimant generally argues for a lower bond amount. Under Minn. Stat. § 565.25, subd. 3, the Claimant's estimate “shall initially be presumed as stated in the affidavit”, but the court shall adjust the amount if it “determines the current fair market value of the property is different.”  

The Respondent can also weigh in on the value in his or her affidavit, and will argue for a higher bond amount.

Respondent's Bond