Contact Us for a Free Consultation 952-800-4740
[…] If third parties are agreeable, they could exchange quit claim deeds to correct the boundary description. Or they could enter into an easement agreement or subordination agreement.

However, if there is a dispute, the owner of the land with the problematic legal description may have to get the document reformed or start a “quiet title action” (also called an “action to determine adverse claims”). The objective of a quiet title action is to get a court order ruling that the third parties have no interest in the land. Minn. Stat. § 559.01 states:

ACTION TO DETERMINE ADVERSE CLAIMS.
Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.

Whether the landowner gets a reformation order or a quiet title order, correcting the problem will make the land “marketable” for a potential sale.

Photo by Matheus Frade on Unsplash

Practical Tips for Reforming Contracts